The Credit Union filed a claim against the decedent’s estate for the balance due on a credit card issued to the decedent. Attached to the claim were a copy of the last credit card statement and the credit card application signed by the decedent. The administrator of the estate filed an exception to the claim contending that the Credit Union failed to comply with Tenn. Code Annot. Sections 30-2-307 and 32-2-310. The trial court denied the Credit Union’s claim, ruling that the Credit Union failed to comply with Section 30-2-307(b) by not filing an itemized statement of the claim. Section 30-2-307(b) provides as follows:
“(b) When any claim is evidenced by a written instrument, the instrument or a photocopy of the instrument shall be filed; when due by a judgment or decree, a copy of the judgment or decree certified by the clerk of the court where rendered shall be filed; and when due by open account, an itemized statement of the account shall be filed; and every claim shall be verified by affidavit of the creditor before an officer authorized to administer oaths, which affidavit shall state that the claim is a correct, just and valid obligation of the estate of the decedent, that neither the claimant nor any other person on the claimant’s behalf has received payment of the claim, in whole or in part, except such as is credited thereon, and that no security for the claim has been received, except as thereon stated.”
The Court specifically rejected the Credit Union’s contention that the monthly credit card statement attached to the claim constituted the required “itemized statement.” The decision of the trial court was upheld by the Court of Appeals, albeit on different grounds.